Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIFDIA (Weighted by TOTWT)

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you believe in life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 406 68.5% 68.5%
No 101 17% 85.5%
Not sure 86 14.5% 100%
Missing 676
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
172
72.2%
234
68.5%
406
No 21.9%
59
13.0%
42
17.0%
101
Not sure 14.1%
38
14.8%
48
14.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
324

593


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
337
68.2%
30
42.9%
3
68.4%
13
54.3%
19
68.5%
402
No 16.8%
81
11.4%
5
57.1%
4
15.8%
3
25.7%
9
17.4%
102
Not sure 13.3%
64
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
20.0%
7
14.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
35

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
268
66.0%
31
60.0%
3
55.3%
21
61.2%
82
68.4%
405
No 13.6%
50
25.5%
12
40.0%
2
15.8%
6
23.9%
32
17.2%
102
Not sure 13.6%
50
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
14.9%
20
14.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
134

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
67
75.7%
128
76.8%
63
65.5%
97
44.1%
49
68.7%
404
No 10.3%
8
12.4%
21
15.9%
13
15.5%
23
32.4%
36
17.2%
101
Not sure 3.8%
3
11.8%
20
7.3%
6
18.9%
28
23.4%
26
14.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
82
100.0%
148
100.0%
111

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
114
66.3%
118
69.4%
125
91.7%
22
68.4%
379
No 18.0%
31
18.5%
33
17.8%
32
8.3%
2
17.7%
98
Not sure 15.7%
27
15.2%
27
12.8%
23
0.0%
0
13.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
178
100.0%
180
100.0%
24

554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
32
60.1%
101
74.8%
98
69.2%
90
73.0%
84
68.6%
405
No 26.1%
12
24.4%
41
8.4%
11
16.9%
22
12.2%
14
16.9%
100
Not sure 4.3%
2
15.5%
26
16.8%
22
13.8%
18
14.8%
17
14.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
131
100.0%
130
100.0%
115

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
20
58.8%
10
70.8%
17
76.9%
10
55.6%
10
55.8%
24
63.2%
91
No 17.2%
5
23.5%
4
4.2%
1
23.1%
3
27.8%
5
23.3%
10
19.4%
28
Not sure 13.8%
4
17.6%
3
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
20.9%
9
17.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
43

144



Bookmark and Share