Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DUCC (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CONGREGATIONALIST: Is that the United Church of Christ or just a Congregational church?
  1) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  2) Just Congregational

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
United Church of Christ (UCC) 3 33.3% 33.3%
Just Congregational 6 66.7% 100%
Missing 1253
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Congregational 57.1%
4
100.0%
2
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2

9


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Congregational 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Congregational 62.5%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Congregational 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Congregational 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Congregational 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Just Congregational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

6



Bookmark and Share