Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS "CHRISTIAN" OR "JUST CHRISTIAN": When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?"
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) "Just a Christian"
  3) Other Christian Denominational
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disciples of Christ 5 17.9% 17.9%
"Just a Christian" 16 57.1% 75%
Other Christian Denominational 5 17.9% 92.9%
Don't Know 2 7.1% 100%
Missing 1228
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 33.3%
3
11.1%
2
18.5%
5
"Just a Christian" 55.6%
5
61.1%
11
59.3%
16
Other Christian Denominational 11.1%
1
16.7%
3
14.8%
4
Don't Know 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18

27


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
"Just a Christian" 56.0%
14
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
59.3%
16
Other Christian Denominational 20.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
Don't Know 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 17.6%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.5%
5
"Just a Christian" 47.1%
8
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
59.3%
16
Other Christian Denominational 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Don't Know 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

27


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
"Just a Christian" 83.3%
5
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
70.0%
7
58.6%
17
Other Christian Denominational 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
30.0%
3
17.2%
5
Don't Know 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

29


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 15.4%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
"Just a Christian" 61.5%
8
57.1%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
60.0%
15
Other Christian Denominational 23.1%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
18.5%
5
"Just a Christian" 66.7%
4
62.5%
5
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
59.3%
16
Other Christian Denominational 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

27


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
"Just a Christian" 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
37.5%
6
Other Christian Denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
25.0%
4
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

16



Bookmark and Share