Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHRIST (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST: Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church(es) of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church(es) of Christ 10 90.9% 90.9%
United Church of Christ 1 9.1% 100%
Missing 1234
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
88.9%
8
90.9%
10
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9

11


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 88.9%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
90.9%
10
United Church of Christ 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
90.0%
9
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 50.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
90.9%
10
United Church of Christ 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5



Bookmark and Share