Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHGOD (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCH OF GOD: Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  2) Cleveland, TN
  3) Church of God in Christ
  4) Other
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Cleveland, TN 2 25% 25%
Church of God in Christ 5 62.5% 87.5%
Other 1 12.5% 100%
Don't Know 0 0% 100%
Missing 1246
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
Church of God in Christ 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
85.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6

7


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
71.4%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
85.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Church of God in Christ 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2



Bookmark and Share