Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DHOLINES (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH HOLINESS: Is that the Christian and Missionary Alliance, the Church of the Nazarene, the Salvation Army, the Wesleyan Church, the Free Methodist Church, the Church of God (Anderson, IN), or some other Holiness group?
  1) Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA)
  5) Free Methodist Church
  7) Other
  8) Don't Know; "Just Holiness"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0 0% 0%
Free Methodist Church 0 0% 0%
Other 1 100% 100%
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0 0% 100%
Missing 1252
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1

1


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

1


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0



Bookmark and Share