Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS INDEPENDENT OR "NON-INTERDENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT": Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, or independent evangelical church?
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  2) Independent Charismatic
  3) Independent Pentecostal
  4) Independent Evangelical
  6) Don't Know; "Just Independent"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Independent Fundamentalist 3 12% 12%
Independent Charismatic 7 28% 40%
Independent Pentecostal 4 16% 56%
Independent Evangelical 2 8% 64%
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 9 36% 100%
Missing 1233
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Independent Charismatic 12.5%
1
35.3%
6
28.0%
7
Independent Pentecostal 12.5%
1
17.6%
3
16.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 12.5%
1
47.1%
8
36.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17

25


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Independent Charismatic 26.7%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
Independent Pentecostal 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
8.0%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 33.3%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
36.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Independent Charismatic 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
25.0%
6
Independent Pentecostal 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Independent Evangelical 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 36.8%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
37.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Independent Charismatic 23.1%
3
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Independent Pentecostal 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 46.2%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

24


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Independent Charismatic 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
30.4%
7
Independent Pentecostal 22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Independent Evangelical 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 11.1%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
39.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
8.7%
2
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
26.1%
6
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

23


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

10



Bookmark and Share