Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIFDIB (Weighted by TOTWT)

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you believe there is a life after death, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 495 75% 75%
No 105 15.9% 90.9%
Not sure 60 9.1% 100%
Missing 581
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
195
77.9%
300
74.9%
495
No 18.8%
52
13.8%
53
15.9%
105
Not sure 10.5%
29
8.3%
32
9.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
385

661


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
397
88.6%
39
66.7%
4
100.0%
16
67.5%
27
75.2%
483
No 16.2%
87
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
15.6%
100
Not sure 9.7%
52
2.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
9.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
40

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
297
72.6%
53
76.9%
10
70.3%
26
76.1%
108
75.1%
494
No 16.8%
66
13.7%
10
15.4%
2
16.2%
6
14.1%
20
15.8%
104
Not sure 7.6%
30
13.7%
10
7.7%
1
13.5%
5
9.9%
14
9.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
37
100.0%
142

658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
68
79.4%
139
76.5%
75
73.1%
125
61.6%
85
75.2%
492
No 2.8%
2
16.0%
28
11.2%
11
14.0%
24
26.1%
36
15.4%
101
Not sure 2.8%
2
4.6%
8
12.2%
12
12.9%
22
12.3%
17
9.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
175
100.0%
98
100.0%
171
100.0%
138

654


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
155
73.6%
162
69.3%
133
66.7%
22
74.9%
472
No 9.2%
17
18.2%
40
18.8%
36
24.2%
8
16.0%
101
Not sure 7.0%
13
8.2%
18
12.0%
23
9.1%
3
9.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
192
100.0%
33

630


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
44
70.3%
128
85.2%
150
74.6%
97
76.5%
75
75.1%
494
No 26.4%
19
15.9%
29
8.0%
14
17.7%
23
19.4%
19
15.8%
104
Not sure 12.5%
9
13.7%
25
6.8%
12
7.7%
10
4.1%
4
9.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
182
100.0%
176
100.0%
130
100.0%
98

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
57
64.1%
41
76.2%
32
77.5%
31
89.4%
42
80.8%
63
74.9%
266
No 23.8%
20
25.0%
16
9.5%
4
15.0%
6
8.5%
4
10.3%
8
16.3%
58
Not sure 8.3%
7
10.9%
7
14.3%
6
7.5%
3
2.1%
1
9.0%
7
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
78

355



Bookmark and Share