Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELCATH (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CATHOLIC OR ROMAN CATHOLIC: Do you consider yourself a traditionalist Catholic, a progressive Catholic, or none of these?
  1) Traditionalist
  2) Progressive
  3) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditionalist 118 34.2% 34.2%
Progressive 115 33.3% 67.5%
None of these 112 32.5% 100%
Missing 992
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditionalist 34.5%
57
33.9%
61
34.2%
118
Progressive 27.3%
45
38.9%
70
33.3%
115
None of these 38.2%
63
27.2%
49
32.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
180

345


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Traditionalist 32.1%
92
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
18
34.5%
117
Progressive 33.8%
97
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
32.4%
110
None of these 34.1%
98
25.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
16.1%
5
33.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
31

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Traditionalist 38.0%
78
36.7%
11
50.0%
3
50.0%
7
22.2%
20
34.5%
119
Progressive 31.7%
65
26.7%
8
50.0%
3
21.4%
3
38.9%
35
33.0%
114
None of these 30.2%
62
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
38.9%
35
32.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
90

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Traditionalist 28.1%
9
56.6%
64
30.5%
18
21.6%
21
14.9%
7
34.2%
119
Progressive 50.0%
16
25.7%
29
45.8%
27
37.1%
36
17.0%
8
33.3%
116
None of these 21.9%
7
17.7%
20
23.7%
14
41.2%
40
68.1%
32
32.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
97
100.0%
47

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Traditionalist 54.1%
46
28.0%
30
25.9%
35
36.4%
4
34.0%
115
Progressive 21.2%
18
45.8%
49
33.3%
45
9.1%
1
33.4%
113
None of these 24.7%
21
26.2%
28
40.7%
55
54.5%
6
32.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
107
100.0%
135
100.0%
11

338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Traditionalist 34.5%
10
52.7%
49
29.3%
27
22.1%
15
26.6%
17
34.1%
118
Progressive 27.6%
8
17.2%
16
28.3%
26
57.4%
39
42.2%
27
33.5%
116
None of these 37.9%
11
30.1%
28
42.4%
39
20.6%
14
31.3%
20
32.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
93
100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
64

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Traditionalist 39.3%
11
23.5%
4
38.9%
7
42.1%
8
42.9%
9
21.6%
8
33.6%
47
Progressive 39.3%
11
29.4%
5
22.2%
4
31.6%
6
38.1%
8
24.3%
9
30.7%
43
None of these 21.4%
6
47.1%
8
38.9%
7
26.3%
5
19.0%
4
54.1%
20
35.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
37

140



Bookmark and Share