Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by TOTWT)

What is your marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 761 60.9% 60.9%
Divorced 120 9.6% 70.5%
Separated 18 1.4% 71.9%
Widowed 76 6.1% 78%
Single 275 22% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 63.8%
346
58.6%
415
60.9%
761
Divorced 8.7%
47
10.2%
72
9.5%
119
Separated 1.1%
6
1.7%
12
1.4%
18
Widowed 2.0%
11
9.2%
65
6.1%
76
Single 24.4%
132
20.3%
144
22.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
708

1250


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Married 64.9%
660
37.9%
33
38.5%
5
45.7%
16
44.7%
34
60.9%
748
Divorced 9.8%
100
8.0%
7
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
10.5%
8
9.6%
118
Separated 1.1%
11
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
1.5%
18
Widowed 6.4%
65
3.4%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.1%
75
Single 17.8%
181
47.1%
41
38.5%
5
48.6%
17
32.9%
25
21.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
76

1228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Married 100.0%
761
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.9%
761
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
120
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
6.1%
76
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
275
22.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
120
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
275

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Married 77.9%
116
68.4%
236
53.9%
97
53.1%
169
54.1%
133
60.7%
751
Divorced 4.7%
7
8.7%
30
10.0%
18
10.4%
33
12.6%
31
9.6%
119
Separated 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
2.8%
5
2.5%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
18
Widowed 4.7%
7
9.3%
32
6.7%
12
3.8%
12
4.9%
12
6.1%
75
Single 12.1%
18
13.0%
45
26.7%
48
30.2%
96
27.6%
68
22.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
180
100.0%
318
100.0%
246

1238


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Married 65.7%
234
52.4%
208
61.0%
227
80.7%
46
60.5%
715
Divorced 9.8%
35
11.1%
44
8.3%
31
8.8%
5
9.7%
115
Separated 0.6%
2
2.3%
9
1.3%
5
1.8%
1
1.4%
17
Widowed 5.3%
19
7.8%
31
5.6%
21
3.5%
2
6.2%
73
Single 18.5%
66
26.4%
105
23.7%
88
5.3%
3
22.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
397
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Married 56.4%
66
60.9%
213
58.9%
182
62.8%
164
64.2%
136
60.9%
761
Divorced 14.5%
17
6.9%
24
10.4%
32
8.4%
22
11.3%
24
9.5%
119
Separated 1.7%
2
0.9%
3
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
18
Widowed 9.4%
11
8.3%
29
4.5%
14
6.1%
16
2.8%
6
6.1%
76
Single 17.9%
21
23.1%
81
23.9%
74
20.7%
54
21.2%
45
22.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
350
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

1249


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Married 27.0%
31
41.8%
33
55.4%
36
78.8%
41
69.7%
46
77.0%
94
56.3%
281
Divorced 8.7%
10
24.1%
19
13.8%
9
11.5%
6
13.6%
9
6.6%
8
12.2%
61
Separated 4.3%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
10
Widowed 14.8%
17
6.3%
5
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
5.6%
28
Single 45.2%
52
25.3%
20
24.6%
16
9.6%
5
13.6%
9
13.9%
17
23.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
52
100.0%
66
100.0%
122

499



Bookmark and Share