Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by TOTWT)

Last week were you primarily working full time, working part time, going to school, keeping house, retired, or unemployed?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Working full time 689 56.9% 56.9%
Working part time 120 9.9% 66.8%
Going to school 65 5.4% 72.2%
Keeping house 92 7.6% 79.8%
Retired 181 14.9% 94.7%
Unemployed 64 5.3% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 69.1%
362
47.7%
327
56.9%
689
Working part time 4.0%
21
14.4%
99
9.9%
120
Going to school 5.7%
30
5.0%
34
5.3%
64
Keeping house 0.2%
1
13.3%
91
7.6%
92
Retired 15.6%
82
14.3%
98
14.9%
180
Unemployed 5.3%
28
5.4%
37
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
686

1210


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Working full time 56.9%
561
60.7%
51
33.3%
3
51.4%
18
64.9%
48
57.3%
681
Working part time 9.1%
90
10.7%
9
11.1%
1
14.3%
5
12.2%
9
9.6%
114
Going to school 4.2%
41
11.9%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
2.7%
2
5.1%
60
Keeping house 8.9%
88
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.7%
92
Retired 15.5%
153
7.1%
6
55.6%
5
8.6%
3
12.2%
9
14.8%
176
Unemployed 5.4%
53
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.4%
4
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
84
100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
74

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Working full time 59.5%
449
71.8%
79
62.5%
10
23.3%
17
52.0%
132
56.9%
687
Working part time 9.4%
71
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
11.0%
8
13.0%
33
9.9%
119
Going to school 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.4%
1
21.7%
55
5.4%
65
Keeping house 10.3%
78
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.4%
6
7.6%
92
Retired 15.4%
116
14.5%
16
6.3%
1
56.2%
41
2.4%
6
14.9%
180
Unemployed 4.5%
34
4.5%
5
18.8%
3
1.4%
1
8.7%
22
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
110
100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
254

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Working full time 50.3%
73
50.2%
166
61.5%
110
66.3%
207
56.2%
132
57.2%
688
Working part time 9.7%
14
11.2%
37
5.0%
9
8.3%
26
10.6%
25
9.2%
111
Going to school 2.8%
4
4.8%
16
10.6%
19
4.2%
13
5.5%
13
5.4%
65
Keeping house 15.9%
23
8.2%
27
6.7%
12
5.1%
16
6.4%
15
7.7%
93
Retired 16.6%
24
21.5%
71
12.8%
23
9.6%
30
14.0%
33
15.1%
181
Unemployed 4.8%
7
4.2%
14
3.4%
6
6.4%
20
7.2%
17
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
331
100.0%
179
100.0%
312
100.0%
235

1202


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Working full time 56.0%
195
49.4%
190
66.3%
238
60.4%
32
57.2%
655
Working part time 8.3%
29
11.2%
43
10.0%
36
5.7%
3
9.7%
111
Going to school 4.3%
15
7.0%
27
5.3%
19
1.9%
1
5.4%
62
Keeping house 11.8%
41
7.0%
27
2.8%
10
9.4%
5
7.2%
83
Retired 15.8%
55
19.5%
75
10.9%
39
18.9%
10
15.6%
179
Unemployed 3.7%
13
6.0%
23
4.7%
17
3.8%
2
4.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
385
100.0%
359
100.0%
53

1145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Working full time 36.5%
42
46.5%
158
57.5%
168
63.5%
162
76.7%
158
57.0%
688
Working part time 10.4%
12
8.5%
29
12.0%
35
13.3%
34
4.9%
10
9.9%
120
Going to school 10.4%
12
4.4%
15
8.2%
24
4.7%
12
1.0%
2
5.4%
65
Keeping house 12.2%
14
12.6%
43
5.1%
15
5.1%
13
2.9%
6
7.5%
91
Retired 20.9%
24
20.0%
68
12.3%
36
10.6%
27
12.1%
25
14.9%
180
Unemployed 9.6%
11
7.9%
27
4.8%
14
2.7%
7
2.4%
5
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
340
100.0%
292
100.0%
255
100.0%
206

1208


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Working full time 27.0%
30
59.2%
45
54.0%
34
48.0%
24
80.3%
49
68.9%
84
55.1%
266
Working part time 11.7%
13
10.5%
8
15.9%
10
20.0%
10
3.3%
2
7.4%
9
10.8%
52
Going to school 15.3%
17
3.9%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.9%
6
6.2%
30
Keeping house 7.2%
8
10.5%
8
1.6%
1
8.0%
4
8.2%
5
6.6%
8
7.0%
34
Retired 23.4%
26
10.5%
8
12.7%
8
18.0%
9
4.9%
3
9.8%
12
13.7%
66
Unemployed 15.3%
17
5.3%
4
11.1%
7
6.0%
3
1.6%
1
2.5%
3
7.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
76
100.0%
63
100.0%
50
100.0%
61
100.0%
122

483



Bookmark and Share