Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF MARRIED RESPONDENTS: What about your husband/wife? Last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Working full time 499 66.6% 66.6%
Working part time 55 7.3% 73.9%
Going to school 7 .9% 74.8%
Keeping house 60 8% 82.8%
Retired 121 16.2% 99%
Unemployed 7 .9% 99.9%
Missing 584
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 55.6%
190
76.1%
309
66.7%
499
Working part time 13.7%
47
1.7%
7
7.2%
54
Going to school 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
Keeping house 17.5%
60
0.0%
0
8.0%
60
Retired 11.1%
38
20.4%
83
16.2%
121
Unemployed 0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
406

748


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Working full time 65.3%
423
77.4%
24
100.0%
5
75.0%
12
78.1%
25
66.8%
489
Working part time 7.3%
47
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.4%
3
7.4%
54
Going to school 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Keeping house 8.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
3.1%
1
8.1%
59
Retired 17.3%
112
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
16.3%
119
Unemployed 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
32

732


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Working full time 66.6%
499
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.6%
499
Working part time 7.3%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
55
Going to school 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Keeping house 8.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
60
Retired 16.2%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
121
Unemployed 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

749


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Working full time 60.9%
70
59.5%
135
75.8%
72
74.6%
126
65.4%
87
66.3%
490
Working part time 5.2%
6
7.5%
17
5.3%
5
5.9%
10
12.8%
17
7.4%
55
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Keeping house 12.2%
14
5.7%
13
2.1%
2
10.1%
17
10.5%
14
8.1%
60
Retired 21.7%
25
26.4%
60
13.7%
13
5.9%
10
9.8%
13
16.4%
121
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
95
100.0%
169
100.0%
133

739


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Working full time 70.0%
161
59.4%
120
69.0%
156
55.6%
25
65.7%
462
Working part time 6.5%
15
8.4%
17
9.3%
21
0.0%
0
7.5%
53
Going to school 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Keeping house 6.5%
15
6.4%
13
8.8%
20
13.3%
6
7.7%
54
Retired 13.5%
31
24.8%
50
11.5%
26
31.1%
14
17.2%
121
Unemployed 1.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
202
100.0%
226
100.0%
45

703


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Working full time 63.1%
41
59.2%
125
70.1%
124
75.9%
123
64.7%
86
66.7%
499
Working part time 3.1%
2
5.7%
12
2.3%
4
7.4%
12
17.3%
23
7.1%
53
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
Keeping house 7.7%
5
9.0%
19
8.5%
15
6.8%
11
7.5%
10
8.0%
60
Retired 23.1%
15
25.1%
53
16.9%
30
6.2%
10
9.8%
13
16.2%
121
Unemployed 3.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
211
100.0%
177
100.0%
162
100.0%
133

748


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Working full time 32.1%
9
36.7%
11
74.3%
26
75.6%
31
84.8%
39
78.7%
74
69.3%
190
Working part time 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
7.4%
7
5.1%
14
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Keeping house 0.0%
0
43.3%
13
5.7%
2
4.9%
2
4.3%
2
7.4%
7
9.5%
26
Retired 53.6%
15
20.0%
6
14.3%
5
19.5%
8
4.3%
2
6.4%
6
15.3%
42
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
41
100.0%
46
100.0%
94

274



Bookmark and Share