Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME (Weighted by TOTWT)

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes.
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 to $19,999
  3) $20,000 to $29,999
  4) $30,000 to $39,999
  5) $40,000 to $49,999
  6) $50,000 to $59,999
  7) More than $60,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $10,000 38 7.6% 7.6%
$10,000 to $19,999 76 15.2% 22.8%
$20,000 to $29,999 80 16% 38.8%
$30,000 to $39,999 66 13.2% 52%
$40,000 to $49,999 53 10.6% 62.6%
$50,000 to $59,999 65 13% 75.6%
More than $60,000 121 24.2% 99.8%
Missing 738
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.9%
9
10.9%
29
7.6%
38
$10,000 to $19,999 14.7%
34
15.7%
42
15.3%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 16.9%
39
15.4%
41
16.1%
80
$30,000 to $39,999 12.1%
28
14.2%
38
13.3%
66
$40,000 to $49,999 11.7%
27
9.7%
26
10.6%
53
$50,000 to $59,999 12.1%
28
13.5%
36
12.9%
64
More than $60,000 28.6%
66
20.6%
55
24.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
267

498


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.6%
27
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
13.9%
5
7.9%
39
$10,000 to $19,999 15.2%
62
27.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
15.4%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 14.9%
61
18.2%
6
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
16.0%
79
$30,000 to $39,999 12.2%
50
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
13.9%
5
13.2%
65
$40,000 to $49,999 12.5%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.5%
52
$50,000 to $59,999 13.9%
57
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
13.0%
64
More than $60,000 24.7%
101
12.1%
4
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
22.2%
8
23.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
36

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Less than $10,000 0.7%
2
6.6%
4
20.0%
2
21.4%
6
19.3%
23
7.4%
37
$10,000 to $19,999 10.0%
28
9.8%
6
30.0%
3
39.3%
11
24.4%
29
15.5%
77
$20,000 to $29,999 11.8%
33
31.1%
19
20.0%
2
17.9%
5
16.8%
20
15.9%
79
$30,000 to $39,999 12.9%
36
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
13.4%
16
13.1%
65
$40,000 to $49,999 14.6%
41
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
10.4%
52
$50,000 to $59,999 16.4%
46
14.8%
9
10.0%
1
3.6%
1
7.6%
9
13.3%
66
More than $60,000 33.6%
94
13.1%
8
20.0%
2
3.6%
1
14.3%
17
24.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
119

498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.8%
2
5.8%
7
2.9%
2
11.7%
15
9.4%
12
7.6%
38
$10,000 to $19,999 11.3%
6
14.2%
17
30.0%
21
13.3%
17
11.7%
15
15.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 17.0%
9
15.0%
18
18.6%
13
13.3%
17
18.8%
24
16.2%
81
$30,000 to $39,999 7.5%
4
16.7%
20
12.9%
9
17.2%
22
7.8%
10
13.0%
65
$40,000 to $49,999 11.3%
6
13.3%
16
5.7%
4
10.9%
14
10.2%
13
10.6%
53
$50,000 to $59,999 17.0%
9
12.5%
15
10.0%
7
17.2%
22
9.4%
12
13.0%
65
More than $60,000 32.1%
17
22.5%
27
20.0%
14
16.4%
21
32.8%
42
24.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
70
100.0%
128
100.0%
128

499


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 2.3%
3
8.8%
15
11.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.4%
35
$10,000 to $19,999 9.2%
12
19.4%
33
14.2%
21
28.6%
8
15.5%
74
$20,000 to $29,999 12.3%
16
18.8%
32
12.2%
18
25.0%
7
15.3%
73
$30,000 to $39,999 14.6%
19
15.3%
26
11.5%
17
10.7%
3
13.7%
65
$40,000 to $49,999 12.3%
16
8.2%
14
12.8%
19
3.6%
1
10.5%
50
$50,000 to $59,999 10.8%
14
11.8%
20
16.9%
25
10.7%
3
13.0%
62
More than $60,000 38.5%
50
17.6%
30
20.9%
31
21.4%
6
24.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
28

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.5%
3
9.7%
14
5.1%
7
13.6%
14
1.4%
1
7.8%
39
$10,000 to $19,999 30.4%
14
24.8%
36
13.8%
19
4.9%
5
2.9%
2
15.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 30.4%
14
17.9%
26
15.9%
22
10.7%
11
11.6%
8
16.2%
81
$30,000 to $39,999 15.2%
7
15.2%
22
15.9%
22
8.7%
9
8.7%
6
13.2%
66
$40,000 to $49,999 6.5%
3
13.1%
19
8.0%
11
9.7%
10
14.5%
10
10.6%
53
$50,000 to $59,999 2.2%
1
6.9%
10
20.3%
28
13.6%
14
18.8%
13
13.2%
66
More than $60,000 8.7%
4
12.4%
18
21.0%
29
38.8%
40
42.0%
29
24.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
145
100.0%
138
100.0%
103
100.0%
69

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than $10,000 33.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
$10,000 to $19,999 66.7%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
80
$30,000 to $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
66
$40,000 to $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
53
$50,000 to $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
65
0.0%
0
13.0%
65
More than $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
24.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
121

499



Bookmark and Share