Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEA (Weighted by TOTWT)

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I'm going to read you some income categories. Please tell me which category best describes your total household income before taxes. Is it less than $40,000, or is it $40,000 or more?
  1) Less than $40,000
  2) $40,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $40,000 236 37.7% 37.7%
$40,000 or more 390 62.3% 100%
Missing 657
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $40,000 30.9%
84
42.9%
152
37.7%
236
$40,000 or more 69.1%
188
57.1%
202
62.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
354

626


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than $40,000 35.7%
183
60.5%
26
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
46.9%
15
37.1%
229
$40,000 or more 64.3%
329
39.5%
17
100.0%
9
76.2%
16
53.1%
17
62.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
43
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
32

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Less than $40,000 26.9%
106
51.0%
26
75.0%
6
73.0%
27
52.2%
70
37.7%
235
$40,000 or more 73.1%
288
49.0%
25
25.0%
2
27.0%
10
47.8%
64
62.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
134

624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Less than $40,000 48.7%
38
45.2%
84
30.1%
28
28.7%
47
38.5%
40
37.9%
237
$40,000 or more 51.3%
40
54.8%
102
69.9%
65
71.3%
117
61.5%
64
62.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
186
100.0%
93
100.0%
164
100.0%
104

625


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less than $40,000 39.3%
75
37.0%
70
34.4%
65
53.6%
15
37.7%
225
$40,000 or more 60.7%
116
63.0%
119
65.6%
124
46.4%
13
62.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
189
100.0%
189
100.0%
28

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Less than $40,000 78.0%
46
56.1%
92
37.4%
52
20.3%
27
14.5%
19
37.7%
236
$40,000 or more 22.0%
13
43.9%
72
62.6%
87
79.7%
106
85.5%
112
62.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
133
100.0%
131

626


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than $40,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
$40,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0



Bookmark and Share