Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEB (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEIR TOTAL FAMILY INCOME BEFORE TAXES IS LESS THAN $40,000: Is it less than $20,000?
  1) Yes (Less than $20,000)
  2) No ($20,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes (Less than $20,000) 62 26.5% 26.5%
No ($20,000 or more) 172 73.5% 100%
Missing 985
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 20.2%
17
30.0%
45
26.5%
62
No ($20,000 or more) 79.8%
67
70.0%
105
73.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
150

234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 20.0%
36
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
53.3%
8
24.8%
56
No ($20,000 or more) 80.0%
144
69.2%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
46.7%
7
75.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 9.4%
10
32.0%
8
16.7%
1
59.3%
16
37.7%
26
26.2%
61
No ($20,000 or more) 90.6%
96
68.0%
17
83.3%
5
40.7%
11
62.3%
43
73.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
69

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 16.2%
6
33.7%
28
25.0%
7
21.7%
10
28.2%
11
26.6%
62
No ($20,000 or more) 83.8%
31
66.3%
55
75.0%
21
78.3%
36
71.8%
28
73.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
83
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
39

233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 21.6%
16
31.9%
22
28.1%
18
13.3%
2
26.1%
58
No ($20,000 or more) 78.4%
58
68.1%
47
71.9%
46
86.7%
13
73.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
64
100.0%
15

222


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 37.8%
17
24.2%
22
11.5%
6
37.0%
10
36.8%
7
26.5%
62
No ($20,000 or more) 62.2%
28
75.8%
69
88.5%
46
63.0%
17
63.2%
12
73.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

234


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes (Less than $20,000) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No ($20,000 or more) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0



Bookmark and Share