Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEC (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEIR TOTAL FAMILY INCOME BEFORE TAXES IS $40,000 OR MORE: Is it less than $60,000?
  1) Yes (Less than $60,000)
  2) No ($60,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes (Less than $60,000) 159 42.6% 42.6%
No ($60,000 or more) 214 57.4% 100%
Missing 946
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 35.7%
66
49.7%
94
42.8%
160
No ($60,000 or more) 64.3%
119
50.3%
95
57.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
189

374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 41.6%
132
35.3%
6
44.4%
4
37.5%
6
91.7%
11
42.9%
159
No ($60,000 or more) 58.4%
185
64.7%
11
55.6%
5
62.5%
10
8.3%
1
57.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 39.8%
111
65.2%
15
100.0%
2
80.0%
8
40.7%
24
42.9%
160
No ($60,000 or more) 60.2%
168
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
59.3%
35
57.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
59

373


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 35.1%
13
52.0%
51
39.3%
24
42.6%
49
34.4%
21
42.5%
158
No ($60,000 or more) 64.9%
24
48.0%
47
60.7%
37
57.4%
66
65.6%
40
57.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
61
100.0%
115
100.0%
61

372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 33.3%
38
45.6%
52
47.9%
56
53.8%
7
42.7%
153
No ($60,000 or more) 66.7%
76
54.4%
62
52.1%
61
46.2%
6
57.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
114
100.0%
117
100.0%
13

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 61.5%
8
54.4%
37
62.2%
51
30.7%
31
30.0%
33
42.8%
160
No ($60,000 or more) 38.5%
5
45.6%
31
37.8%
31
69.3%
70
70.0%
77
57.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
82
100.0%
101
100.0%
110

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes (Less than $60,000) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No ($60,000 or more) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0



Bookmark and Share