Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by TOTWT)

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  4) Negro, colored, etc.
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 1019 82.7% 82.7%
Black 52 4.2% 86.9%
African-American 33 2.7% 89.6%
Negro, colored, etc. 4 .3% 89.9%
Native American/Indian 13 1.1% 91%
Asian/Oriental 36 2.9% 93.9%
Other 75 6.1% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 82.2%
439
83.5%
580
82.9%
1019
Black 3.6%
19
4.7%
33
4.2%
52
African-American 2.6%
14
2.6%
18
2.6%
32
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
Native American/Indian 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 3.2%
17
2.6%
18
2.8%
35
Other 7.3%
39
5.2%
36
6.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
695

1229


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
1019
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.7%
1019
Black 0.0%
0
58.4%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
52
African-American 0.0%
0
37.1%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
33
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
2.9%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
6.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

1232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.2%
660
84.7%
100
61.1%
11
86.7%
65
67.3%
181
82.8%
1017
Black 2.9%
22
3.4%
4
16.7%
3
2.7%
2
7.8%
21
4.2%
52
African-American 1.3%
10
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
20
2.6%
32
Negro, colored, etc. 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Native American/Indian 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.9%
5
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 2.1%
16
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
2.9%
35
Other 4.5%
34
6.8%
8
22.2%
4
6.7%
5
9.3%
25
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
118
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
269

1228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
White/Caucasian 86.4%
127
81.3%
274
79.3%
142
80.1%
253
88.3%
218
82.7%
1014
Black 4.8%
7
5.9%
20
6.7%
12
3.2%
10
0.8%
2
4.2%
51
African-American 3.4%
5
2.1%
7
5.6%
10
3.2%
10
0.4%
1
2.7%
33
Negro, colored, etc. 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Native American/Indian 1.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
14
Asian/Oriental 2.0%
3
2.7%
9
0.6%
1
4.1%
13
4.0%
10
2.9%
36
Other 1.4%
2
6.2%
21
6.7%
12
8.9%
28
4.5%
11
6.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
337
100.0%
179
100.0%
316
100.0%
247

1226


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 91.5%
324
73.7%
291
84.3%
301
90.9%
50
83.2%
966
Black 1.7%
6
8.9%
35
1.7%
6
3.6%
2
4.2%
49
African-American 0.0%
0
4.8%
19
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
Negro, colored, etc. 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Native American/Indian 0.8%
3
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 2.0%
7
2.8%
11
3.1%
11
3.6%
2
2.7%
31
Other 3.7%
13
8.1%
32
6.7%
24
1.8%
1
6.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
395
100.0%
357
100.0%
55

1161


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
White/Caucasian 76.1%
83
83.1%
291
81.2%
246
84.4%
217
84.9%
180
82.6%
1017
Black 4.6%
5
5.4%
19
5.6%
17
3.1%
8
2.4%
5
4.4%
54
African-American 5.5%
6
1.7%
6
5.3%
16
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
2.7%
33
Negro, colored, etc. 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
1.7%
5
1.9%
5
8.0%
17
2.9%
36
Other 11.0%
12
4.6%
16
5.6%
17
8.6%
22
3.3%
7
6.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
350
100.0%
303
100.0%
257
100.0%
212

1231


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White/Caucasian 77.9%
88
76.3%
61
75.8%
50
98.1%
51
89.1%
57
85.6%
101
82.8%
408
Black 7.1%
8
6.3%
5
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
1.7%
2
4.7%
23
African-American 2.7%
3
2.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.0%
10
Negro, colored, etc. 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Asian/Oriental 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.2%
11
Other 8.0%
9
11.3%
9
7.6%
5
1.9%
1
4.7%
3
6.8%
8
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
64
100.0%
118

493



Bookmark and Share