Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ORIGIN (Weighted by TOTWT)

Which do you think is a more likely explanation for the origin of human life on Earth -- the Biblical account of creation or Darwinian evolution?
  1) Biblical account
  2) Darwinian account
  3) Both, God created life and then it evolved
  4) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Biblical account 700 60% 60%
Darwinian account 358 30.7% 90.7%
Both, God created life and then it evolved 76 6.5% 97.2%
Neither 32 2.7% 99.9%
Missing 87
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biblical account 49.1%
250
68.3%
449
59.9%
699
Darwinian account 40.1%
204
23.4%
154
30.7%
358
Both, God created life and then it evolved 6.5%
33
6.7%
44
6.6%
77
Neither 4.3%
22
1.5%
10
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
657

1166


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Biblical account 58.7%
558
79.7%
63
61.5%
8
36.4%
12
67.6%
48
60.1%
689
Darwinian account 31.3%
298
16.5%
13
30.8%
4
63.6%
21
19.7%
14
30.5%
350
Both, God created life and then it evolved 7.6%
72
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
6.6%
76
Neither 2.4%
23
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
71

1147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Biblical account 63.8%
457
52.3%
57
58.8%
10
72.7%
48
49.6%
126
60.1%
698
Darwinian account 27.8%
199
34.9%
38
35.3%
6
15.2%
10
41.3%
105
30.8%
358
Both, God created life and then it evolved 5.6%
40
9.2%
10
5.9%
1
9.1%
6
7.1%
18
6.5%
75
Neither 2.8%
20
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.0%
5
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
109
100.0%
17
100.0%
66
100.0%
254

1162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Biblical account 91.7%
132
71.8%
229
65.7%
115
53.1%
153
28.5%
65
60.1%
694
Darwinian account 7.6%
11
18.2%
58
25.1%
44
37.5%
108
58.8%
134
30.8%
355
Both, God created life and then it evolved 0.7%
1
8.2%
26
6.3%
11
5.6%
16
9.2%
21
6.5%
75
Neither 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.9%
5
3.8%
11
3.5%
8
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
319
100.0%
175
100.0%
288
100.0%
228

1154


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Biblical account 66.7%
226
58.3%
221
52.2%
181
66.7%
34
59.3%
662
Darwinian account 24.5%
83
32.5%
123
37.2%
129
23.5%
12
31.1%
347
Both, God created life and then it evolved 6.2%
21
6.1%
23
8.4%
29
3.9%
2
6.7%
75
Neither 2.7%
9
3.2%
12
2.3%
8
5.9%
3
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
379
100.0%
347
100.0%
51

1116


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Biblical account 70.2%
66
74.8%
240
73.1%
212
50.0%
125
26.3%
55
60.0%
698
Darwinian account 18.1%
17
20.6%
66
19.3%
56
38.4%
96
58.4%
122
30.7%
357
Both, God created life and then it evolved 2.1%
2
3.1%
10
6.6%
19
8.4%
21
12.0%
25
6.6%
77
Neither 9.6%
9
1.6%
5
1.0%
3
3.2%
8
3.3%
7
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
321
100.0%
290
100.0%
250
100.0%
209

1164


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Biblical account 79.2%
84
49.3%
34
60.9%
39
70.5%
31
57.4%
35
46.1%
53
60.1%
276
Darwinian account 15.1%
16
37.7%
26
28.1%
18
27.3%
12
26.2%
16
40.0%
46
29.2%
134
Both, God created life and then it evolved 0.9%
1
7.2%
5
6.3%
4
2.3%
1
16.4%
10
6.1%
7
6.1%
28
Neither 4.7%
5
5.8%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
69
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
115

459



Bookmark and Share