Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DRINK

Do you, yourself, ever have occasion to use alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer—or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Total abstainer
  2) Drink
  3) Refused to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Total abstainer 121 30.1% 30.1% -1.51
Drink 280 69.7% 99.8% .64
Refused to answer 1 .2% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Total abstainer 25.9%
14
26.2%
44
29.2%
35
47.2%
25
42.9%
3
30.1%
121
Drink 74.1%
40
73.8%
124
70.8%
85
50.9%
27
57.1%
4
69.7%
280
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Total abstainer 14.3%
1
33.3%
5
36.3%
41
36.0%
41
21.6%
33
30.1%
121
Drink 85.7%
6
66.7%
10
62.8%
71
64.0%
73
78.4%
120
69.7%
280
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Total abstainer 21.2%
11
24.1%
20
32.6%
28
26.9%
18
41.5%
22
29.0%
99
Drink 76.9%
40
75.9%
63
67.4%
58
73.1%
49
58.5%
31
70.7%
241
Refused to answer 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Total abstainer 26.9%
87
43.8%
7
33.3%
3
100.0%
3
55.6%
5
29.2%
105
Drink 72.8%
235
56.3%
9
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
70.6%
254
Refused to answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Total abstainer 30.6%
11
28.8%
21
32.8%
21
37.5%
15
23.5%
24
33.3%
29
30.1%
121
Drink 69.4%
25
71.2%
52
67.2%
43
62.5%
25
76.5%
78
65.5%
57
69.7%
280
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Total abstainer 31.9%
58
26.1%
31
6.7%
1
47.2%
17
24.1%
7
41.7%
5
30.3%
119
Drink 68.1%
124
73.9%
88
93.3%
14
52.8%
19
75.9%
22
58.3%
7
69.7%
274
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share