Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MJEWNON

How about marriage between Jews and non-Jews do you approve or disapprove of those?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Depends (Volunteered)
  4) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 338 84.1% 84.1% -.39
Disapprove 23 5.7% 89.8% .76
Depends (Volunteered) 9 2.2% 92% 1.92
Don't know / No answer 32 8% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Approve 81.5%
44
87.5%
147
85.0%
102
79.2%
42
42.9%
3
84.1%
338
Disapprove 9.3%
5
4.2%
7
5.0%
6
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
23
Depends (Volunteered) 1.9%
1
1.8%
3
3.3%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Don't know / No answer 7.4%
4
6.5%
11
6.7%
8
9.4%
5
57.1%
4
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Approve 71.4%
5
66.7%
10
81.4%
92
79.8%
91
91.5%
140
84.1%
338
Disapprove 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.1%
8
7.9%
9
2.6%
4
5.7%
23
Depends (Volunteered) 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.5%
4
1.3%
2
2.2%
9
Don't know / No answer 14.3%
1
20.0%
3
9.7%
11
8.8%
10
4.6%
7
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Approve 90.4%
47
84.3%
70
83.7%
72
83.6%
56
83.0%
44
84.8%
289
Disapprove 1.9%
1
4.8%
4
7.0%
6
9.0%
6
9.4%
5
6.5%
22
Depends (Volunteered) 1.9%
1
3.6%
3
2.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Don't know / No answer 5.8%
3
7.2%
6
7.0%
6
6.0%
4
7.5%
4
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Approve 85.8%
277
56.3%
9
77.8%
7
33.3%
1
77.8%
7
83.6%
301
Disapprove 5.3%
17
18.8%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
21
Depends (Volunteered) 1.5%
5
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.2%
8
Don't know / No answer 7.4%
24
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
8.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Approve 86.1%
31
83.6%
61
79.7%
51
90.0%
36
80.4%
82
88.5%
77
84.1%
338
Disapprove 5.6%
2
8.2%
6
7.8%
5
5.0%
2
4.9%
5
3.4%
3
5.7%
23
Depends (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
1
4.9%
5
2.3%
2
2.2%
9
Don't know / No answer 8.3%
3
8.2%
6
10.9%
7
2.5%
1
9.8%
10
5.7%
5
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Approve 84.1%
153
89.1%
106
73.3%
11
75.0%
27
89.7%
26
83.3%
10
84.7%
333
Disapprove 5.5%
10
2.5%
3
20.0%
3
8.3%
3
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
5.6%
22
Depends (Volunteered) 1.6%
3
1.7%
2
6.7%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Don't know / No answer 8.8%
16
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share