Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or other?
  1) REPUBLICAN
  2) DEMOCRAT
  3) INDEPENDENT
  4) OTHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
REPUBLICAN 109 27.4% 27.4% -1.3
DEMOCRAT 142 35.7% 63.1% -.17
INDEPENDENT 125 31.4% 94.5% .96
OTHER 22 5.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 30.4%
51
25.2%
58
27.4%
109
DEMOCRAT 24.4%
41
43.9%
101
35.7%
142
INDEPENDENT 39.3%
66
25.7%
59
31.4%
125
OTHER 6.0%
10
5.2%
12
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
230

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 30.2%
103
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
11.1%
2
27.9%
109
DEMOCRAT 33.1%
113
66.7%
12
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
55.6%
10
35.8%
140
INDEPENDENT 30.8%
105
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
33.3%
6
30.7%
120
OTHER 5.9%
20
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 29.6%
63
32.1%
17
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
24.4%
21
27.5%
109
DEMOCRAT 29.1%
62
37.7%
20
66.7%
4
46.2%
18
43.0%
37
35.5%
141
INDEPENDENT 32.9%
70
26.4%
14
16.7%
1
30.8%
12
32.6%
28
31.5%
125
OTHER 8.5%
18
3.8%
2
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
86

397


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 34.3%
61
22.2%
30
30.8%
4
7.7%
2
9.5%
2
26.5%
99
DEMOCRAT 34.3%
61
36.3%
49
53.8%
7
42.3%
11
33.3%
7
36.2%
135
INDEPENDENT 27.0%
48
38.5%
52
15.4%
2
34.6%
9
42.9%
9
32.2%
120
OTHER 4.5%
8
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
14.3%
3
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

373


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
109
DEMOCRAT 0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
142
INDEPENDENT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
31.4%
125
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 17.9%
5
26.4%
29
24.7%
23
28.4%
25
35.5%
27
27.6%
109
DEMOCRAT 39.3%
11
38.2%
42
30.1%
28
43.2%
38
28.9%
22
35.7%
141
INDEPENDENT 32.1%
9
29.1%
32
37.6%
35
27.3%
24
31.6%
24
31.4%
124
OTHER 10.7%
3
6.4%
7
7.5%
7
1.1%
1
3.9%
3
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
110
100.0%
93
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
27.7%
13
28.6%
10
39.4%
13
24.5%
39
DEMOCRAT 46.2%
6
51.6%
16
46.8%
22
28.6%
10
27.3%
9
39.6%
63
INDEPENDENT 53.8%
7
29.0%
9
19.1%
9
40.0%
14
27.3%
9
30.2%
48
OTHER 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
6.4%
3
2.9%
1
6.1%
2
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

159

Bookmark and Share