Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS DEMOCRATS: Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) STRONG DEMOCRAT
  2) NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG DEMOCRAT 49 36% 36% -1.33
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 87 64% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 34.1%
14
36.8%
35
36.0%
49
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 65.9%
27
63.2%
60
64.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
95

136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 36.4%
40
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
36.3%
49
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 63.6%
70
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
50.0%
5
63.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 31.7%
19
52.6%
10
100.0%
4
47.1%
8
22.9%
8
36.3%
49
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 68.3%
41
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
52.9%
9
77.1%
27
63.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
35

135


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 31.6%
18
39.6%
19
71.4%
5
27.3%
3
33.3%
2
36.4%
47
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 68.4%
39
60.4%
29
28.6%
2
72.7%
8
66.7%
4
63.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
48
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

129


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 0.00%
0
36.0%
49
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.0%
49
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 0.00%
0
64.0%
87
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
136
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 40.0%
4
31.0%
13
40.0%
10
37.8%
14
36.4%
8
36.0%
49
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 60.0%
6
69.0%
29
60.0%
15
62.2%
23
63.6%
14
64.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

136


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 33.3%
2
46.7%
7
25.0%
5
20.0%
2
33.3%
3
31.7%
19
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 66.7%
4
53.3%
8
75.0%
15
80.0%
8
66.7%
6
68.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

60

Bookmark and Share