Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS REPUBLICAN: Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) STRONG REPUBLICAN
  2) NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG REPUBLICAN 47 46.5% 46.5% -1.07
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 54 53.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 54.2%
26
39.6%
21
46.5%
47
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 45.8%
22
60.4%
32
53.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
53

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 47.4%
45
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
46.5%
47
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 52.6%
50
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
53.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 38.6%
22
52.9%
9
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
70.0%
14
46.5%
47
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 61.4%
35
47.1%
8
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
30.0%
6
53.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

101


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 41.4%
24
48.1%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
46.7%
43
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 58.6%
34
51.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
53.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

92


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 46.5%
47
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.5%
47
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 53.5%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

101


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 80.0%
4
40.0%
10
42.9%
9
29.2%
7
65.4%
17
46.5%
47
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 20.0%
1
60.0%
15
57.1%
12
70.8%
17
34.6%
9
53.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
24
100.0%
26

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 0.00%
0
100.0%
3
41.7%
5
44.4%
4
46.2%
6
48.6%
18
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
55.6%
5
53.8%
7
51.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
13

37

Bookmark and Share