Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a LIBERAL, a CONSERVATIVE, or a MODERATE?
  1) LIBERAL
  2) MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD)
  3) CONSERVATIVE
  4) NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE)
  5) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LIBERAL 90 22.5% 22.5% -1.26
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 156 39% 61.5% -.3
CONSERVATIVE 117 29.3% 90.8% .66
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 14 3.5% 94.3% 1.63
DON'T KNOW 23 5.8% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LIBERAL 21.8%
37
23.0%
53
22.5%
90
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 44.1%
75
35.2%
81
39.0%
156
CONSERVATIVE 26.5%
45
31.3%
72
29.3%
117
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 2.4%
4
4.3%
10
3.5%
14
DON'T KNOW 5.3%
9
6.1%
14
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
230

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
LIBERAL 22.2%
76
11.8%
2
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
44.4%
8
22.6%
89
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 39.5%
135
52.9%
9
20.0%
1
45.5%
5
11.1%
2
38.7%
152
CONSERVATIVE 29.8%
102
23.5%
4
40.0%
2
18.2%
2
27.8%
5
29.3%
115
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 3.2%
11
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.6%
14
DON'T KNOW 5.3%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
5.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LIBERAL 17.1%
37
24.5%
13
50.0%
3
24.3%
9
31.8%
27
22.4%
89
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 42.4%
92
28.3%
15
16.7%
1
37.8%
14
38.8%
33
38.9%
155
CONSERVATIVE 30.4%
66
37.7%
20
33.3%
2
29.7%
11
21.2%
18
29.4%
117
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 4.6%
10
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.5%
14
DON'T KNOW 5.5%
12
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.9%
5
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
85

398


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
LIBERAL 15.9%
28
23.1%
31
46.2%
6
44.4%
12
37.5%
9
23.0%
86
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 41.5%
73
40.3%
54
15.4%
2
25.9%
7
45.8%
11
39.3%
147
CONSERVATIVE 33.0%
58
30.6%
41
23.1%
3
7.4%
2
8.3%
2
28.3%
106
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 3.4%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
DON'T KNOW 6.3%
11
4.5%
6
15.4%
2
3.7%
1
8.3%
2
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
134
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

374


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LIBERAL 9.3%
10
38.1%
53
19.7%
24
10.0%
2
22.9%
89
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 34.3%
37
36.0%
50
49.2%
60
35.0%
7
39.6%
154
CONSERVATIVE 51.9%
56
18.7%
26
23.8%
29
20.0%
4
29.6%
115
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 0.9%
1
3.6%
5
1.6%
2
25.0%
5
3.3%
13
DON'T KNOW 3.7%
4
3.6%
5
5.7%
7
10.0%
2
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
122
100.0%
20

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
LIBERAL 20.7%
6
22.0%
24
20.7%
19
28.9%
26
18.2%
14
22.4%
89
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 48.3%
14
27.5%
30
43.5%
40
40.0%
36
45.5%
35
39.0%
155
CONSERVATIVE 17.2%
5
35.8%
39
27.2%
25
26.7%
24
31.2%
24
29.5%
117
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 10.3%
3
7.3%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
3.5%
14
DON'T KNOW 3.4%
1
7.3%
8
7.6%
7
3.3%
3
3.9%
3
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
109
100.0%
92
100.0%
90
100.0%
77

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
LIBERAL 50.0%
6
20.0%
6
21.7%
10
22.9%
8
24.2%
8
24.4%
38
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 25.0%
3
40.0%
12
37.0%
17
45.7%
16
45.5%
15
40.4%
63
CONSERVATIVE 8.3%
1
26.7%
8
30.4%
14
25.7%
9
27.3%
9
26.3%
41
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.7%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
DON'T KNOW 16.7%
2
10.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.9%
1
3.0%
1
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

156

Bookmark and Share