Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS LIBERAL: Do you think of yourself as a STRONG liberal, or a NOT VERY STRONG liberal?
  1) STRONG LIBERAL
  2) NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG LIBERAL 38 45.8% 45.8% -1.08
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 45 54.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 41.2%
14
49.0%
24
45.8%
38
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 58.8%
20
51.0%
25
54.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 50.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
46.3%
38
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 50.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
62.5%
5
53.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 51.5%
17
50.0%
6
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
33.3%
9
46.3%
38
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 48.5%
16
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
66.7%
18
53.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

82


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 32.0%
8
46.7%
14
66.7%
4
54.5%
6
50.0%
4
45.0%
36
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 68.0%
17
53.3%
16
33.3%
2
45.5%
5
50.0%
4
55.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

80


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 22.2%
2
58.8%
30
25.0%
5
50.0%
1
46.3%
38
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 77.8%
7
41.2%
21
75.0%
15
50.0%
1
53.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
51
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

82


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
43.8%
7
61.5%
16
72.7%
8
45.8%
38
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 100.0%
6
70.8%
17
56.3%
9
38.5%
10
27.3%
3
54.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

83


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 50.0%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
50.0%
4
87.5%
7
56.8%
21
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 50.0%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
50.0%
4
12.5%
1
43.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

37

Bookmark and Share