Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS CONSERVATIVE: Do you think of yourself as a STRONG conservative, or a NOT VERY STRONG conservative?
  1) STRONG CONSERVATIVE
  2) NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 42 38.5% 38.5% -1.26
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 67 61.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 46.5%
20
33.3%
22
38.5%
42
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 53.5%
23
66.7%
44
61.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
66

109


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 36.8%
35
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
37.4%
40
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 63.2%
60
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
62.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 37.7%
23
35.0%
7
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
58.8%
10
38.5%
42
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 62.3%
38
65.0%
13
50.0%
1
88.9%
8
41.2%
7
61.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

109


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 37.0%
20
30.8%
12
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
38.0%
38
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 63.0%
34
69.2%
27
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
62.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

100


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 45.3%
24
16.7%
4
44.4%
12
66.7%
2
39.3%
42
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 54.7%
29
83.3%
20
55.6%
15
33.3%
1
60.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
3

107


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 33.3%
1
31.6%
12
36.4%
8
45.5%
10
45.8%
11
38.5%
42
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 66.7%
2
68.4%
26
63.6%
14
54.5%
12
54.2%
13
61.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

109


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
28.6%
4
50.0%
4
50.0%
4
37.8%
14
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
71.4%
10
50.0%
4
50.0%
4
62.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

37

Bookmark and Share