Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS MODERATE: Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) MORE LIBERAL
  2) NEITHER
  3) MORE CONSERVATIVE
  4) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE LIBERAL 56 36.1% 36.1% -1.23
NEITHER 18 11.6% 47.7% -.19
MORE CONSERVATIVE 77 49.7% 97.4% .84
DON'T KNOW 4 2.6% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 30.7%
23
41.3%
33
36.1%
56
NEITHER 10.7%
8
12.5%
10
11.6%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 57.3%
43
42.5%
34
49.7%
77
DON'T KNOW 1.3%
1
3.8%
3
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
80

155


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 34.1%
46
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
35.5%
54
NEITHER 11.9%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
17
MORE CONSERVATIVE 51.1%
69
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.7%
77
DON'T KNOW 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 33.0%
30
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
39.4%
13
35.7%
55
NEITHER 11.0%
10
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.1%
3
11.7%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 53.8%
49
40.0%
6
100.0%
1
42.9%
6
45.5%
15
50.0%
77
DON'T KNOW 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
33

154


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 37.0%
27
33.3%
18
100.0%
2
28.6%
2
40.0%
4
36.3%
53
NEITHER 6.8%
5
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
30.0%
3
11.6%
17
MORE CONSERVATIVE 54.8%
40
46.3%
25
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
30.0%
3
49.3%
72
DON'T KNOW 1.4%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
54
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

146


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 24.3%
9
52.0%
26
32.2%
19
14.3%
1
35.9%
55
NEITHER 2.7%
1
10.0%
5
18.6%
11
14.3%
1
11.8%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 73.0%
27
36.0%
18
44.1%
26
71.4%
5
49.7%
76
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
7

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 15.4%
2
33.3%
10
32.5%
13
41.7%
15
42.9%
15
35.7%
55
NEITHER 15.4%
2
6.7%
2
15.0%
6
11.1%
4
11.4%
4
11.7%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 69.2%
9
56.7%
17
47.5%
19
44.4%
16
45.7%
16
50.0%
77
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.0%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
40
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 33.3%
1
25.0%
3
23.5%
4
12.5%
2
26.7%
4
22.2%
14
NEITHER 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
20.0%
3
11.1%
7
MORE CONSERVATIVE 66.7%
2
58.3%
7
76.5%
13
56.3%
9
53.3%
8
61.9%
39
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

63

Bookmark and Share