Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFHEAL

Do you believe in psychic or spiritual healing, that is, the power of the human mind to heal the human body?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 246 68.1% 68.1% -.68
DON'T BELIEVE 115 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 66.5%
103
69.4%
143
68.1%
246
DON'T BELIEVE 33.5%
52
30.6%
63
31.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
206

361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 67.8%
208
58.8%
10
80.0%
4
90.9%
10
71.4%
10
68.4%
242
DON'T BELIEVE 32.2%
99
41.2%
7
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
28.6%
4
31.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
14

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 72.5%
145
57.4%
27
100.0%
5
60.6%
20
64.9%
48
68.2%
245
DON'T BELIEVE 27.5%
55
42.6%
20
0.0%
0
39.4%
13
35.1%
26
31.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
74

359


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 66.5%
107
73.8%
90
42.9%
3
76.0%
19
42.9%
9
67.9%
228
DON'T BELIEVE 33.5%
54
26.2%
32
57.1%
4
24.0%
6
57.1%
12
32.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
122
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 63.3%
62
68.9%
82
74.6%
85
57.9%
11
68.6%
240
DON'T BELIEVE 36.7%
36
31.1%
37
25.4%
29
42.1%
8
31.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
114
100.0%
19

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 50.0%
12
67.7%
67
67.4%
58
70.4%
57
72.1%
49
67.9%
243
DON'T BELIEVE 50.0%
12
32.3%
32
32.6%
28
29.6%
24
27.9%
19
32.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
86
100.0%
81
100.0%
68

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 61.5%
8
53.8%
14
62.5%
25
66.7%
22
76.5%
26
65.1%
95
DON'T BELIEVE 38.5%
5
46.2%
12
37.5%
15
33.3%
11
23.5%
8
34.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
34

146

Bookmark and Share