Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTSEP

Do you agree or disagree that the South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country?
  1) AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S.
  2) DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 359 94% 94% -.25
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 23 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 96.3%
154
92.3%
205
94.0%
359
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 3.8%
6
7.7%
17
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
222

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 94.1%
305
94.4%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
83.3%
15
93.9%
353
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 5.9%
19
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 97.5%
195
94.2%
49
100.0%
5
84.2%
32
90.6%
77
94.2%
358
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 2.5%
5
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
9.4%
8
5.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
52
100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
85

380


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 95.9%
162
90.6%
116
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
91.3%
21
94.1%
336
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 4.1%
7
9.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
128
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
23

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 95.1%
97
93.3%
126
94.0%
110
94.4%
17
94.1%
350
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 4.9%
5
6.7%
9
6.0%
7
5.6%
1
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
135
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 84.0%
21
94.3%
100
95.6%
87
93.0%
80
95.8%
69
93.9%
357
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 16.0%
4
5.7%
6
4.4%
4
7.0%
6
4.2%
3
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
86
100.0%
72

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 69.2%
9
86.7%
26
95.3%
41
97.0%
32
100.0%
34
92.8%
142
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 30.8%
4
13.3%
4
4.7%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
34

153

Bookmark and Share