Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEX

Sex of the respondent:
  1) MALE
  2) FEMALE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MALE 171 41.4% 41.4% -1.19
FEMALE 242 58.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MALE 100.0%
171
0.0%
0
41.4%
171
FEMALE 0.0%
0
100.0%
242
58.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
242

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
MALE 41.1%
145
42.1%
8
20.0%
1
45.5%
5
55.6%
10
41.6%
169
FEMALE 58.9%
208
57.9%
11
80.0%
4
54.5%
6
44.4%
8
58.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MALE 46.9%
105
35.2%
19
33.3%
2
12.8%
5
45.5%
40
41.6%
171
FEMALE 53.1%
119
64.8%
35
66.7%
4
87.2%
34
54.5%
48
58.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

411


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
MALE 32.6%
60
47.8%
65
53.8%
7
35.7%
10
62.5%
15
40.8%
157
FEMALE 67.4%
124
52.2%
71
46.2%
6
64.3%
18
37.5%
9
59.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

385


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MALE 46.8%
51
28.9%
41
52.8%
66
45.5%
10
42.2%
168
FEMALE 53.2%
58
71.1%
101
47.2%
59
54.5%
12
57.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
MALE 41.4%
12
35.3%
41
40.2%
39
35.2%
32
61.0%
47
41.7%
171
FEMALE 58.6%
17
64.7%
75
59.8%
58
64.8%
59
39.0%
30
58.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MALE 14.3%
2
35.5%
11
39.6%
19
45.9%
17
58.8%
20
42.1%
69
FEMALE 85.7%
12
64.5%
20
60.4%
29
54.1%
20
41.2%
14
57.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share