Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent:
  1) STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT
  2) DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG
  3) NO SOUTHERN ACCENT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 4 1% 1% -6.92
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 18 4.4% 5.3% -3.35
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 391 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 5.8%
10
3.3%
8
4.4%
18
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 93.6%
160
95.5%
231
94.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
242

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 4.0%
14
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 94.9%
335
84.2%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
94.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
4
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 4.0%
9
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.5%
4
4.4%
18
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 94.6%
212
92.6%
50
100.0%
6
97.4%
38
94.3%
83
94.6%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

411


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 5.4%
10
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4.2%
16
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 92.4%
170
97.1%
132
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
91.7%
22
94.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

385


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 1.8%
2
4.9%
7
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 97.2%
106
94.4%
134
91.2%
114
100.0%
22
94.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 3.4%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 6.9%
2
7.8%
9
1.0%
1
5.5%
5
1.3%
1
4.4%
18
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 89.7%
26
89.7%
104
99.0%
96
94.5%
86
98.7%
76
94.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 7.1%
1
9.7%
3
4.2%
2
2.7%
1
2.9%
1
4.9%
8
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 85.7%
12
90.3%
28
95.8%
46
97.3%
36
97.1%
33
94.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share