Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

What race do you consider yourself? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Native American
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 353 86.9% 86.9% -.34
Black 19 4.7% 91.6% .69
Native American 5 1.2% 92.9% 1.72
Asian 11 2.7% 95.6% 2.75
Other 18 4.4% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
White 85.8%
145
87.8%
208
86.9%
353
Black 4.7%
8
4.6%
11
4.7%
19
Native American 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
5
Asian 3.0%
5
2.5%
6
2.7%
11
Other 5.9%
10
3.4%
8
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
237

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
353
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.9%
353
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
White 91.4%
201
84.9%
45
50.0%
3
92.3%
36
77.0%
67
86.9%
352
Black 2.7%
6
5.7%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
4.7%
19
Native American 0.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
Asian 2.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
2.7%
11
Other 3.2%
7
5.7%
3
33.3%
2
2.6%
1
5.7%
5
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
87

405


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 85.6%
154
88.9%
120
84.6%
11
78.6%
22
95.7%
22
86.8%
329
Black 7.8%
14
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
Native American 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Asian 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
4.3%
1
2.6%
10
Other 2.2%
4
6.7%
9
15.4%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

379


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
White 94.5%
103
80.7%
113
87.5%
105
90.9%
20
87.2%
341
Black 0.0%
0
8.6%
12
4.2%
5
4.5%
1
4.6%
18
Native American 1.8%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Asian 1.8%
2
2.1%
3
2.5%
3
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
Other 1.8%
2
7.1%
10
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
140
100.0%
120
100.0%
22

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
White 85.2%
23
86.2%
100
87.4%
83
88.8%
79
86.8%
66
87.1%
351
Black 7.4%
2
4.3%
5
7.4%
7
2.2%
2
2.6%
2
4.5%
18
Native American 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Asian 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
6.6%
5
2.7%
11
Other 7.4%
2
3.4%
4
3.2%
3
6.7%
6
3.9%
3
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
89
100.0%
76

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
White 85.7%
12
80.6%
25
85.4%
41
94.6%
35
85.3%
29
86.6%
142
Black 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
2.1%
1
2.7%
1
2.9%
1
4.3%
7
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Asian 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
3
Other 7.1%
1
6.5%
2
6.3%
3
2.7%
1
8.8%
3
6.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share