Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIG

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 184 47.8% 47.8% -.76
Catholic 136 35.3% 83.1% .1
Jewish 13 3.4% 86.5% .96
Other 28 7.3% 93.8% 1.81
None 24 6.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
Protestant 38.2%
60
54.4%
124
47.8%
184
Catholic 41.4%
65
31.1%
71
35.3%
136
Jewish 4.5%
7
2.6%
6
3.4%
13
Other 6.4%
10
7.9%
18
7.3%
28
None 9.6%
15
3.9%
9
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
228

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Protestant 46.8%
154
73.7%
14
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
25.0%
4
47.5%
180
Catholic 36.5%
120
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
35.6%
135
Jewish 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.4%
13
Other 6.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
6.3%
1
7.4%
28
None 6.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
Protestant 52.4%
108
46.9%
23
16.7%
1
57.9%
22
35.3%
30
47.9%
184
Catholic 34.0%
70
32.7%
16
50.0%
3
34.2%
13
40.0%
34
35.4%
136
Jewish 1.9%
4
4.1%
2
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
5.9%
5
3.4%
13
Other 6.3%
13
10.2%
5
16.7%
1
5.3%
2
8.2%
7
7.3%
28
None 5.3%
11
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
9
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
85

384


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.8%
184
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
136
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
7.3%
28
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
24
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

385


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
Protestant 61.6%
61
45.2%
61
40.0%
48
42.1%
8
47.7%
178
Catholic 30.3%
30
36.3%
49
43.3%
52
21.1%
4
36.2%
135
Jewish 4.0%
4
5.2%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Other 2.0%
2
8.1%
11
7.5%
9
21.1%
4
7.0%
26
None 2.0%
2
5.2%
7
7.5%
9
15.8%
3
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
135
100.0%
120
100.0%
19

373


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
Protestant 35.7%
10
56.1%
60
48.4%
44
43.4%
36
43.8%
32
47.6%
182
Catholic 39.3%
11
34.6%
37
41.8%
38
33.7%
28
30.1%
22
35.6%
136
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
6.0%
5
8.2%
6
3.4%
13
Other 7.1%
2
5.6%
6
5.5%
5
6.0%
5
12.3%
9
7.1%
27
None 17.9%
5
3.7%
4
2.2%
2
10.8%
9
5.5%
4
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
107
100.0%
91
100.0%
83
100.0%
73

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
Protestant 28.6%
4
55.6%
15
47.7%
21
48.6%
18
39.3%
11
46.0%
69
Catholic 35.7%
5
33.3%
9
31.8%
14
37.8%
14
39.3%
11
35.3%
53
Jewish 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
Other 14.3%
2
7.4%
2
9.1%
4
10.8%
4
7.1%
2
9.3%
14
None 14.3%
2
3.7%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
6.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
28

150

Bookmark and Share