Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFASTRO

Do you believe in astrology, that is, that the position of the stars and planets can affect people's lives?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 138 37.6% 37.6% -1.29
DON'T BELIEVE 229 62.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 29.7%
46
43.4%
92
37.6%
138
DON'T BELIEVE 70.3%
109
56.6%
120
62.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
212

367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 36.3%
114
38.9%
7
60.0%
3
45.5%
5
50.0%
7
37.6%
136
DON'T BELIEVE 63.7%
200
61.1%
11
40.0%
2
54.5%
6
50.0%
7
62.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
14

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 31.5%
62
45.8%
22
80.0%
4
52.6%
20
36.4%
28
37.3%
136
DON'T BELIEVE 68.5%
135
54.2%
26
20.0%
1
47.4%
18
63.6%
49
62.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
77

365


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 32.7%
53
45.0%
54
15.4%
2
54.2%
13
37.5%
9
38.2%
131
DON'T BELIEVE 67.3%
109
55.0%
66
84.6%
11
45.8%
11
62.5%
15
61.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
120
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
24

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 31.0%
31
45.2%
56
31.2%
34
45.0%
9
36.8%
130
DON'T BELIEVE 69.0%
69
54.8%
68
68.8%
75
55.0%
11
63.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
124
100.0%
109
100.0%
20

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 48.1%
13
48.0%
48
31.0%
26
35.7%
30
27.1%
19
37.3%
136
DON'T BELIEVE 51.9%
14
52.0%
52
69.0%
58
64.3%
54
72.9%
51
62.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
100
100.0%
84
100.0%
84
100.0%
70

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 66.7%
8
51.9%
14
45.2%
19
30.3%
10
46.9%
15
45.2%
66
DON'T BELIEVE 33.3%
4
48.1%
13
54.8%
23
69.7%
23
53.1%
17
54.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
100.0%
32

146

Bookmark and Share