Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

How many years of school have you completed? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than High School
  2) High School graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Post college graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than High School 29 7.1% 7.1% -1.77
High School graduate 116 28.3% 35.4% -.95
Some college 97 23.7% 59% -.14
College graduate 91 22.2% 81.2% .67
Post college graduate 77 18.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
Less than High School 7.0%
12
7.1%
17
7.1%
29
High School graduate 24.0%
41
31.4%
75
28.3%
116
Some college 22.8%
39
24.3%
58
23.7%
97
College graduate 18.7%
32
24.7%
59
22.2%
91
Post college graduate 27.5%
47
12.6%
30
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
239

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Less than High School 6.6%
23
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.7%
27
High School graduate 28.5%
100
27.8%
5
80.0%
4
27.3%
3
22.2%
4
28.8%
116
Some college 23.6%
83
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.7%
3
23.6%
95
College graduate 22.5%
79
11.1%
2
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
33.3%
6
22.1%
89
Post college graduate 18.8%
66
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
16.7%
3
18.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
Less than High School 5.9%
13
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
5.7%
5
7.1%
29
High School graduate 29.9%
66
14.8%
8
16.7%
1
43.6%
17
26.1%
23
28.2%
115
Some college 22.2%
49
25.9%
14
33.3%
2
20.5%
8
27.3%
24
23.8%
97
College graduate 23.5%
52
20.4%
11
33.3%
2
17.9%
7
21.6%
19
22.3%
91
Post college graduate 18.6%
41
25.9%
14
16.7%
1
7.7%
3
19.3%
17
18.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

408


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than High School 5.5%
10
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
20.8%
5
7.3%
28
High School graduate 33.0%
60
27.2%
37
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
16.7%
4
28.0%
107
Some college 24.2%
44
27.9%
38
15.4%
2
18.5%
5
8.3%
2
23.8%
91
College graduate 19.8%
36
20.6%
28
38.5%
5
18.5%
5
37.5%
9
21.7%
83
Post college graduate 17.6%
32
16.2%
22
46.2%
6
33.3%
9
16.7%
4
19.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

382


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
Less than High School 4.6%
5
7.8%
11
7.3%
9
14.3%
3
7.1%
28
High School graduate 26.6%
29
29.8%
42
25.8%
32
33.3%
7
27.8%
110
Some college 21.1%
23
19.9%
28
28.2%
35
33.3%
7
23.5%
93
College graduate 22.9%
25
27.0%
38
19.4%
24
4.8%
1
22.3%
88
Post college graduate 24.8%
27
15.6%
22
19.4%
24
14.3%
3
19.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
21

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
29
High School graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
116
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
97
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
22.2%
91
Post college graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
Less than High School 7.1%
1
16.1%
5
14.6%
7
2.7%
1
2.9%
1
9.1%
15
High School graduate 35.7%
5
45.2%
14
27.1%
13
21.6%
8
17.6%
6
28.0%
46
Some college 14.3%
2
29.0%
9
27.1%
13
32.4%
12
23.5%
8
26.8%
44
College graduate 42.9%
6
3.2%
1
18.8%
9
21.6%
8
35.3%
12
22.0%
36
Post college graduate 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
12.5%
6
21.6%
8
20.6%
7
14.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share