Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes. (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) Less than $20,000
  3) Less than $40,000
  4) Less than $60,000
  5) $60,000 or greater

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 14 8.5% 8.5% -1.85
Less than $20,000 31 18.9% 27.4% -1.04
Less than $40,000 48 29.3% 56.7% -.23
Less than $60,000 37 22.6% 79.3% .58
$60,000 or greater 34 20.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
Less than $10,000 2.9%
2
12.6%
12
8.5%
14
Less than $20,000 15.9%
11
21.1%
20
18.9%
31
Less than $40,000 27.5%
19
30.5%
29
29.3%
48
Less than $60,000 24.6%
17
21.1%
20
22.6%
37
$60,000 or greater 29.0%
20
14.7%
14
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 8.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
8.5%
14
Less than $20,000 17.6%
25
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
18.9%
31
Less than $40,000 28.9%
41
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
29.3%
48
Less than $60,000 24.6%
35
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
22.6%
37
$60,000 or greater 20.4%
29
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
Less than $10,000 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
18.9%
7
8.5%
14
Less than $20,000 10.4%
8
10.3%
3
33.3%
1
44.4%
8
29.7%
11
18.9%
31
Less than $40,000 22.1%
17
48.3%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
29.7%
11
29.3%
48
Less than $60,000 35.1%
27
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
22.6%
37
$60,000 or greater 32.5%
25
10.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

164


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than $10,000 5.8%
4
9.4%
5
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
20.0%
2
9.3%
14
Less than $20,000 21.7%
15
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
10.0%
1
18.0%
27
Less than $40,000 30.4%
21
26.4%
14
50.0%
2
28.6%
4
30.0%
3
29.3%
44
Less than $60,000 26.1%
18
26.4%
14
25.0%
1
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
24.7%
37
$60,000 or greater 15.9%
11
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
40.0%
4
18.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

150


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
Less than $10,000 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
13
Less than $20,000 7.7%
3
25.4%
16
18.8%
9
33.3%
3
19.5%
31
Less than $40,000 33.3%
13
34.9%
22
18.8%
9
33.3%
3
29.6%
47
Less than $60,000 25.6%
10
15.9%
10
29.2%
14
11.1%
1
22.0%
35
$60,000 or greater 33.3%
13
14.3%
9
18.8%
9
22.2%
2
20.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
48
100.0%
9

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.7%
1
10.9%
5
4.5%
2
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
14
Less than $20,000 33.3%
5
30.4%
14
20.5%
9
2.8%
1
8.7%
2
18.9%
31
Less than $40,000 46.7%
7
28.3%
13
29.5%
13
25.0%
9
26.1%
6
29.3%
48
Less than $60,000 6.7%
1
17.4%
8
27.3%
12
22.2%
8
34.8%
8
22.6%
37
$60,000 or greater 6.7%
1
13.0%
6
18.2%
8
33.3%
12
30.4%
7
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

164


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
Less than $10,000 100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
14
Less than $20,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
31
Less than $40,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
48
Less than $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
22.6%
37
$60,000 or greater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share