Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFESP

Do you believe in ESP, that is, extra sensory perception?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 246 70.5% 70.5% -.65
DON'T BELIEVE 103 29.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 65.1%
97
74.5%
149
70.5%
246
DON'T BELIEVE 34.9%
52
25.5%
51
29.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
200

349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 68.9%
208
73.3%
11
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
85.7%
12
70.6%
243
DON'T BELIEVE 31.1%
94
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
2
29.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
14

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 67.7%
128
80.4%
37
83.3%
5
77.4%
24
68.0%
51
70.6%
245
DON'T BELIEVE 32.3%
61
19.6%
9
16.7%
1
22.6%
7
32.0%
24
29.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
46
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
75

347


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 71.1%
106
73.0%
89
50.0%
4
70.8%
17
55.0%
11
70.3%
227
DON'T BELIEVE 28.9%
43
27.0%
33
50.0%
4
29.2%
7
45.0%
9
29.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
122
100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
20

323


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 64.5%
60
70.5%
86
75.0%
78
75.0%
15
70.5%
239
DON'T BELIEVE 35.5%
33
29.5%
36
25.0%
26
25.0%
5
29.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
122
100.0%
104
100.0%
20

339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 54.5%
12
68.3%
71
68.8%
55
77.0%
57
72.7%
48
70.2%
243
DON'T BELIEVE 45.5%
10
31.7%
33
31.3%
25
23.0%
17
27.3%
18
29.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
74
100.0%
66

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 54.5%
6
76.9%
20
78.0%
32
46.7%
14
68.8%
22
67.1%
94
DON'T BELIEVE 45.5%
5
23.1%
6
22.0%
9
53.3%
16
31.3%
10
32.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
32

140

Bookmark and Share