Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFPOSSD

Do you believe that people on this Earth are sometimes possessed by the Devil?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 183 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
DON'T BELIEVE 186 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 47.5%
75
51.2%
108
49.6%
183
DON'T BELIEVE 52.5%
83
48.8%
103
50.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
211

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 44.9%
142
94.1%
16
100.0%
5
33.3%
3
75.0%
12
49.0%
178
DON'T BELIEVE 55.1%
174
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
25.0%
4
51.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 55.4%
112
47.9%
23
66.7%
4
47.1%
16
35.9%
28
49.7%
183
DON'T BELIEVE 44.6%
90
52.1%
25
33.3%
2
52.9%
18
64.1%
50
50.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
78

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 59.5%
97
49.6%
61
23.1%
3
30.4%
7
5.0%
1
49.4%
169
DON'T BELIEVE 40.5%
66
50.4%
62
76.9%
10
69.6%
16
95.0%
19
50.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
123
100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 51.5%
53
45.7%
59
48.6%
51
59.1%
13
49.0%
176
DON'T BELIEVE 48.5%
50
54.3%
70
51.4%
54
40.9%
9
51.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
105
100.0%
22

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 68.0%
17
61.8%
63
52.8%
47
35.0%
28
37.1%
26
49.5%
181
DON'T BELIEVE 32.0%
8
38.2%
39
47.2%
42
65.0%
52
62.9%
44
50.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
80
100.0%
70

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 38.5%
5
46.7%
14
53.7%
22
51.5%
17
39.4%
13
47.3%
71
DON'T BELIEVE 61.5%
8
53.3%
16
46.3%
19
48.5%
16
60.6%
20
52.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
41
100.0%
33
100.0%
33

150

Bookmark and Share