Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFEXTRA

Do you believe that extraterrestrial beings have visited Earth at some time in the past?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 146 48.2% 48.2% -1.04
DON'T BELIEVE 157 51.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 55.1%
76
42.4%
70
48.2%
146
DON'T BELIEVE 44.9%
62
57.6%
95
51.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
165

303


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 47.1%
123
50.0%
6
60.0%
3
62.5%
5
53.8%
7
48.2%
144
DON'T BELIEVE 52.9%
138
50.0%
6
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
46.2%
6
51.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

299


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 49.4%
79
54.8%
23
66.7%
2
34.5%
10
47.8%
32
48.5%
146
DON'T BELIEVE 50.6%
81
45.2%
19
33.3%
1
65.5%
19
52.2%
35
51.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
67

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 41.6%
52
54.1%
60
22.2%
2
56.5%
13
50.0%
8
47.5%
135
DON'T BELIEVE 58.4%
73
45.9%
51
77.8%
7
43.5%
10
50.0%
8
52.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
111
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
16

284


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 54.2%
45
42.4%
42
52.7%
49
29.4%
5
48.3%
141
DON'T BELIEVE 45.8%
38
57.6%
57
47.3%
44
70.6%
12
51.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
99
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

292


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 45.8%
11
52.7%
48
47.9%
35
44.4%
28
45.1%
23
48.0%
145
DON'T BELIEVE 54.2%
13
47.3%
43
52.1%
38
55.6%
35
54.9%
28
52.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

302


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 45.5%
5
47.6%
10
47.2%
17
50.0%
13
54.8%
17
49.6%
62
DON'T BELIEVE 54.5%
6
52.4%
11
52.8%
19
50.0%
13
45.2%
14
50.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
31

125

Bookmark and Share