Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFPRAY

Do you believe that God answers prayers?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 331 87.3% 87.3% -.38
DON'T BELIEVE 48 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 79.2%
118
92.6%
213
87.3%
331
DON'T BELIEVE 20.8%
31
7.4%
17
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
230

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 86.7%
281
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
66.7%
6
93.8%
15
87.4%
325
DON'T BELIEVE 13.3%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
6.3%
1
12.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 89.3%
184
78.4%
40
100.0%
6
94.4%
34
84.6%
66
87.5%
330
DON'T BELIEVE 10.7%
22
21.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
15.4%
12
12.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
78

377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 95.9%
165
92.8%
116
55.6%
5
70.8%
17
18.2%
4
87.2%
307
DON'T BELIEVE 4.1%
7
7.2%
9
44.4%
4
29.2%
7
81.8%
18
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
125
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

352


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 91.1%
92
86.6%
116
85.6%
95
95.2%
20
88.0%
323
DON'T BELIEVE 8.9%
9
13.4%
18
14.4%
16
4.8%
1
12.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
134
100.0%
111
100.0%
21

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 89.3%
25
96.3%
103
89.4%
84
82.1%
69
76.2%
48
87.5%
329
DON'T BELIEVE 10.7%
3
3.7%
4
10.6%
10
17.9%
15
23.8%
15
12.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
107
100.0%
94
100.0%
84
100.0%
63

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 78.6%
11
96.4%
27
80.0%
36
82.4%
28
71.9%
23
81.7%
125
DON'T BELIEVE 21.4%
3
3.6%
1
20.0%
9
17.6%
6
28.1%
9
18.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
32

153

Bookmark and Share