Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


UFOREAL

In your opinion, are UFOs something real, or just people's imagination?
  1) UFOS ARE REAL
  2) UFOS ARE IMAGINATION
  3) IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
UFOS ARE REAL 171 50% 50% -.9
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 131 38.3% 88.3% .56
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 40 11.7% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 51.6%
79
48.7%
92
50.0%
171
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 34.6%
53
41.3%
78
38.3%
131
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 13.7%
21
10.1%
19
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189

342


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 48.6%
142
33.3%
5
80.0%
4
66.7%
6
75.0%
12
50.1%
169
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 38.7%
113
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
25.0%
4
38.0%
128
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 12.7%
37
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 52.2%
95
55.6%
25
75.0%
3
42.4%
14
44.7%
34
50.3%
171
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 36.8%
67
28.9%
13
25.0%
1
45.5%
15
43.4%
33
37.9%
129
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 11.0%
20
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
11.8%
9
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
76

340


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 49.0%
70
53.7%
66
36.4%
4
50.0%
11
50.0%
11
50.5%
162
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 39.2%
56
35.0%
43
63.6%
7
40.9%
9
27.3%
6
37.7%
121
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 11.9%
17
11.4%
14
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
22.7%
5
11.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

321


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 58.9%
56
46.3%
56
45.4%
44
55.6%
10
50.2%
166
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 31.6%
30
43.8%
53
38.1%
37
33.3%
6
38.1%
126
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 9.5%
9
9.9%
12
16.5%
16
11.1%
2
11.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
121
100.0%
97
100.0%
18

331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 34.6%
9
63.5%
61
45.2%
38
48.6%
36
42.6%
26
49.9%
170
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 50.0%
13
29.2%
28
41.7%
35
40.5%
30
41.0%
25
38.4%
131
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 15.4%
4
7.3%
7
13.1%
11
10.8%
8
16.4%
10
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
96
100.0%
84
100.0%
74
100.0%
61

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 60.0%
6
54.2%
13
48.8%
20
58.6%
17
43.8%
14
51.5%
70
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 30.0%
3
37.5%
9
31.7%
13
34.5%
10
37.5%
12
34.6%
47
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 10.0%
1
8.3%
2
19.5%
8
6.9%
2
18.8%
6
14.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

136

Bookmark and Share