Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPEREG

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE VERY OR SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS: Could you tell me one thing that you are superstitious about?
  1) RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT
  2) RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 68 73.1% 73.1% -.6
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 25 26.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 72.5%
29
73.6%
39
73.1%
68
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 27.5%
11
26.4%
14
26.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
53

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 72.7%
56
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
73.9%
68
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 27.3%
21
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
26.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 71.2%
37
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
76.9%
20
73.1%
68
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 28.8%
15
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
23.1%
6
26.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
26

93


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 70.0%
28
72.2%
26
100.0%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
4
72.2%
65
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 30.0%
12
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

90


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 66.7%
10
75.0%
27
77.4%
24
50.0%
3
72.7%
64
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 33.3%
5
25.0%
9
22.6%
7
50.0%
3
27.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 60.0%
3
75.0%
27
70.0%
14
78.9%
15
75.0%
9
73.9%
68
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 40.0%
2
25.0%
9
30.0%
6
21.1%
4
25.0%
3
26.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

92


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 80.0%
4
33.3%
2
69.2%
9
83.3%
10
66.7%
2
69.2%
27
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 20.0%
1
66.7%
4
30.8%
4
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
30.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

39

Bookmark and Share