Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 289 70% 70% -.65
NO 124 30% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 65.5%
112
73.1%
177
70.0%
289
NO 34.5%
59
26.9%
65
30.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
242

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 71.4%
252
68.4%
13
80.0%
4
36.4%
4
61.1%
11
70.0%
284
NO 28.6%
101
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
63.6%
7
38.9%
7
30.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 86.2%
193
77.8%
42
50.0%
3
89.7%
35
15.9%
14
69.8%
287
NO 13.8%
31
22.2%
12
50.0%
3
10.3%
4
84.1%
74
30.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

411


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 78.3%
144
67.6%
92
30.8%
4
60.7%
17
41.7%
10
69.4%
267
NO 21.7%
40
32.4%
44
69.2%
9
39.3%
11
58.3%
14
30.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

385


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 66.1%
72
67.6%
96
72.8%
91
86.4%
19
69.8%
278
NO 33.9%
37
32.4%
46
27.2%
34
13.6%
3
30.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 69.0%
20
77.6%
90
69.1%
67
64.8%
59
64.9%
50
69.8%
286
NO 31.0%
9
22.4%
26
30.9%
30
35.2%
32
35.1%
27
30.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 50.0%
7
58.1%
18
66.7%
32
67.6%
25
73.5%
25
65.2%
107
NO 50.0%
7
41.9%
13
33.3%
16
32.4%
12
26.5%
9
34.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share