Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDSATISA

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: On the whole, would you say you are satisfied or dissatisfied with your children's education?
  1) SATISFIED
  2) DISSATISFIED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SATISFIED 208 79.7% 79.7% -.5
DISSATISFIED 53 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SATISFIED 77.7%
80
81.0%
128
79.7%
208
DISSATISFIED 22.3%
23
19.0%
30
20.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
158

261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
SATISFIED 79.0%
181
91.7%
11
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
9
79.7%
204
DISSATISFIED 21.0%
48
8.3%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

256


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SATISFIED 76.7%
132
85.4%
35
66.7%
2
87.9%
29
81.8%
9
79.6%
207
DISSATISFIED 23.3%
40
14.6%
6
33.3%
1
12.1%
4
18.2%
2
20.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
41
100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

260


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
SATISFIED 80.2%
105
80.2%
65
100.0%
4
68.8%
11
66.7%
6
79.3%
191
DISSATISFIED 19.8%
26
19.8%
16
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
33.3%
3
20.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
81
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

241


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SATISFIED 75.0%
48
83.9%
73
78.2%
68
86.7%
13
79.8%
202
DISSATISFIED 25.0%
16
16.1%
14
21.8%
19
13.3%
2
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
87
100.0%
87
100.0%
15

253


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
SATISFIED 78.9%
15
78.2%
61
76.8%
43
80.7%
46
83.3%
40
79.5%
205
DISSATISFIED 21.1%
4
21.8%
17
23.2%
13
19.3%
11
16.7%
8
20.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SATISFIED 85.7%
6
87.5%
14
80.0%
24
68.2%
15
88.0%
22
81.0%
81
DISSATISFIED 14.3%
1
12.5%
2
20.0%
6
31.8%
7
12.0%
3
19.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

100

Bookmark and Share