Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDSATISB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS: On the whole, would you say you are satisfied or dissatisfied with the education children are getting today?
  1) SATISFIED
  2) DISSATISFIED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SATISFIED 44 40% 40% -1.22
DISSATISFIED 66 60% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SATISFIED 41.4%
24
38.5%
20
40.0%
44
DISSATISFIED 58.6%
34
61.5%
32
60.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52

110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
SATISFIED 37.5%
33
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
14.3%
1
39.4%
43
DISSATISFIED 62.5%
55
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
85.7%
6
60.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SATISFIED 34.6%
9
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
44.6%
29
40.0%
44
DISSATISFIED 65.4%
17
66.7%
8
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
55.4%
36
60.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
65

110


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
SATISFIED 52.6%
20
41.0%
16
33.3%
2
40.0%
4
8.3%
1
41.0%
43
DISSATISFIED 47.4%
18
59.0%
23
66.7%
4
60.0%
6
91.7%
11
59.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

105


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SATISFIED 40.6%
13
51.2%
22
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
41.5%
44
DISSATISFIED 59.4%
19
48.8%
21
69.0%
20
100.0%
2
58.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
2

106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
SATISFIED 57.1%
4
41.7%
10
39.3%
11
33.3%
9
41.7%
10
40.0%
44
DISSATISFIED 42.9%
3
58.3%
14
60.7%
17
66.7%
18
58.3%
14
60.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SATISFIED 14.3%
1
25.0%
3
53.3%
8
16.7%
2
42.9%
3
32.1%
17
DISSATISFIED 85.7%
6
75.0%
9
46.7%
7
83.3%
10
57.1%
4
67.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

53

Bookmark and Share