Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCWORS

Do you think children today are being educated better or worse than you were?
  1) BETTER
  2) SAME
  3) WORSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BETTER 175 46.5% 46.5% -1.03
SAME 33 8.8% 55.3% .02
WORSE 168 44.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BETTER 48.4%
75
45.2%
100
46.5%
175
SAME 6.5%
10
10.4%
23
8.8%
33
WORSE 45.2%
70
44.3%
98
44.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
221

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BETTER 47.7%
153
50.0%
9
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
35.3%
6
46.6%
172
SAME 9.3%
30
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.9%
33
WORSE 43.0%
138
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
58.8%
10
44.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BETTER 48.8%
100
39.6%
19
16.7%
1
51.4%
19
44.9%
35
46.5%
174
SAME 8.3%
17
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
12.8%
10
8.6%
32
WORSE 42.9%
88
52.1%
25
83.3%
5
45.9%
17
42.3%
33
44.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
78

374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BETTER 50.0%
83
45.7%
58
27.3%
3
42.3%
11
52.4%
11
47.3%
166
SAME 9.6%
16
6.3%
8
18.2%
2
3.8%
1
9.5%
2
8.3%
29
WORSE 40.4%
67
48.0%
61
54.5%
6
53.8%
14
38.1%
8
44.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
127
100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

351


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BETTER 46.9%
46
44.5%
57
50.0%
58
40.0%
8
46.7%
169
SAME 8.2%
8
9.4%
12
6.9%
8
15.0%
3
8.6%
31
WORSE 44.9%
44
46.1%
59
43.1%
50
45.0%
9
44.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
128
100.0%
116
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BETTER 63.0%
17
45.1%
46
46.7%
43
41.9%
36
45.5%
30
46.1%
172
SAME 7.4%
2
9.8%
10
7.6%
7
11.6%
10
6.1%
4
8.8%
33
WORSE 29.6%
8
45.1%
46
45.7%
42
46.5%
40
48.5%
32
45.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
86
100.0%
66

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BETTER 46.2%
6
50.0%
14
40.9%
18
37.8%
14
57.1%
16
45.3%
68
SAME 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
15.9%
7
5.4%
2
7.1%
2
9.3%
14
WORSE 53.8%
7
39.3%
11
43.2%
19
56.8%
21
35.7%
10
45.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
28

150

Bookmark and Share