Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDREADIN

Educators do not all agree on how much time should be spent teaching reading in the public schools. Do you, yourself, think reading is more important or less important than other school subjects?
  1) MORE IMPORTANT
  2) ABOUT SAME
  3) LESS IMPORTANT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE IMPORTANT 353 86.3% 86.3% -.38
ABOUT SAME 50 12.2% 98.5% 2.13
LESS IMPORTANT 6 1.5% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 84.6%
143
87.5%
210
86.3%
353
ABOUT SAME 13.0%
22
11.7%
28
12.2%
50
LESS IMPORTANT 2.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
240

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 85.7%
299
89.5%
17
100.0%
5
90.9%
10
88.9%
16
86.3%
347
ABOUT SAME 12.6%
44
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
12.2%
49
LESS IMPORTANT 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 87.4%
195
90.7%
49
100.0%
6
89.5%
34
77.9%
67
86.2%
351
ABOUT SAME 11.7%
26
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
17.4%
15
12.3%
50
LESS IMPORTANT 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
86

407


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 85.2%
155
85.9%
116
92.3%
12
92.9%
26
82.6%
19
86.1%
328
ABOUT SAME 12.1%
22
13.3%
18
7.7%
1
7.1%
2
17.4%
4
12.3%
47
LESS IMPORTANT 2.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

381


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 87.2%
95
87.1%
122
86.2%
106
86.4%
19
86.8%
342
ABOUT SAME 11.0%
12
10.7%
15
13.0%
16
13.6%
3
11.7%
46
LESS IMPORTANT 1.8%
2
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
140
100.0%
123
100.0%
22

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 79.3%
23
89.7%
104
85.3%
81
81.1%
73
90.8%
69
86.2%
350
ABOUT SAME 17.2%
5
9.5%
11
11.6%
11
17.8%
16
9.2%
7
12.3%
50
LESS IMPORTANT 3.4%
1
0.9%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
90
100.0%
76

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 92.9%
13
96.8%
30
87.2%
41
94.4%
34
73.5%
25
88.3%
143
ABOUT SAME 7.1%
1
3.2%
1
12.8%
6
2.8%
1
20.6%
7
9.9%
16
LESS IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.9%
2
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

162

Bookmark and Share