Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUHOMWK

Do you think students in our high schools should be given more homework, less homework, or do you think they are given about the right amount now?
  1) GIVE LESS
  2) ABOUT RIGHT NOW
  3) GIVE MORE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
GIVE LESS 26 8.3% 8.3% -2.16
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 147 47.1% 55.4% -.57
GIVE MORE 139 44.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
GIVE LESS 7.5%
10
9.0%
16
8.3%
26
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 42.5%
57
50.6%
90
47.1%
147
GIVE MORE 50.0%
67
40.4%
72
44.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
178

312


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
GIVE LESS 8.4%
22
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
25
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 48.5%
127
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
44.4%
8
47.4%
146
GIVE MORE 43.1%
113
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
55.6%
10
44.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

308


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
GIVE LESS 9.2%
15
4.4%
2
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
7.4%
5
8.0%
25
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 44.8%
73
40.0%
18
33.3%
2
65.5%
19
51.5%
35
47.3%
147
GIVE MORE 46.0%
75
55.6%
25
50.0%
3
27.6%
8
41.2%
28
44.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
45
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
68

311


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
GIVE LESS 8.8%
12
7.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
11.8%
2
8.3%
24
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 51.8%
71
45.2%
47
33.3%
3
47.8%
11
29.4%
5
47.2%
137
GIVE MORE 39.4%
54
47.1%
49
66.7%
6
43.5%
10
58.8%
10
44.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
104
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

290


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
GIVE LESS 9.8%
8
7.4%
8
5.4%
5
15.8%
3
7.9%
24
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 43.9%
36
49.1%
53
49.5%
46
42.1%
8
47.4%
143
GIVE MORE 46.3%
38
43.5%
47
45.2%
42
42.1%
8
44.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
93
100.0%
19

302


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
GIVE LESS 7.7%
2
14.5%
11
7.0%
5
5.6%
4
5.9%
4
8.3%
26
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 61.5%
16
48.7%
37
49.3%
35
45.1%
32
39.7%
27
47.1%
147
GIVE MORE 30.8%
8
36.8%
28
43.7%
31
49.3%
35
54.4%
37
44.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
76
100.0%
71
100.0%
71
100.0%
68

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
GIVE LESS 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
8.8%
3
12.9%
4
4.3%
1
9.4%
12
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 46.2%
6
38.5%
10
50.0%
17
38.7%
12
52.2%
12
44.9%
57
GIVE MORE 53.8%
7
46.2%
12
41.2%
14
48.4%
15
43.5%
10
45.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

127

Bookmark and Share