Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDDAYSHS

Would you favor or oppose increasing the number of days per year spent in school...for high school students?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 195 52.3% 52.3% -.95
OPPOSE 178 47.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 55.6%
89
49.8%
106
52.3%
195
OPPOSE 44.4%
71
50.2%
107
47.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
213

373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
FAVOR 52.2%
167
26.3%
5
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
75.0%
12
51.9%
191
OPPOSE 47.8%
153
73.7%
14
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
25.0%
4
48.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 54.0%
107
58.5%
31
60.0%
3
71.9%
23
36.9%
31
52.4%
195
OPPOSE 46.0%
91
41.5%
22
40.0%
2
28.1%
9
63.1%
53
47.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
84

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
FAVOR 50.0%
83
56.6%
73
58.3%
7
54.5%
12
52.6%
10
53.2%
185
OPPOSE 50.0%
83
43.4%
56
41.7%
5
45.5%
10
47.4%
9
46.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

348


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 58.4%
59
49.6%
64
51.8%
58
36.8%
7
52.1%
188
OPPOSE 41.6%
42
50.4%
65
48.2%
54
63.2%
12
47.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
129
100.0%
112
100.0%
19

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
FAVOR 53.8%
14
45.5%
45
56.2%
50
48.8%
41
61.1%
44
52.4%
194
OPPOSE 46.2%
12
54.5%
54
43.8%
39
51.2%
43
38.9%
28
47.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
99
100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
72

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 50.0%
7
35.7%
10
63.6%
28
50.0%
17
42.9%
12
50.0%
74
OPPOSE 50.0%
7
64.3%
18
36.4%
16
50.0%
17
57.1%
16
50.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
34
100.0%
28

148

Bookmark and Share