Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCDISP

Do you think discipline in the public schools in your community is too strict or not strict enough?
  1) TOO STRICT
  2) ABOUT RIGHT
  3) NOT STRICT ENOUGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
TOO STRICT 14 3.8% 3.8% -3.2
ABOUT RIGHT 79 21.6% 25.4% -1.33
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 273 74.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
TOO STRICT 5.9%
9
2.3%
5
3.8%
14
ABOUT RIGHT 19.6%
30
23.0%
49
21.6%
79
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 74.5%
114
74.6%
159
74.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
213

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
TOO STRICT 3.8%
12
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.9%
14
ABOUT RIGHT 21.6%
68
27.8%
5
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
21.6%
78
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 74.6%
235
66.7%
12
60.0%
3
100.0%
7
75.0%
12
74.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
TOO STRICT 2.5%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
5.1%
4
3.8%
14
ABOUT RIGHT 20.2%
40
14.6%
7
20.0%
1
30.6%
11
25.3%
20
21.6%
79
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 77.3%
153
81.3%
39
80.0%
4
61.1%
22
69.6%
55
74.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
TOO STRICT 2.9%
5
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
11.8%
2
4.1%
14
ABOUT RIGHT 25.3%
43
19.2%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
11.8%
2
21.3%
73
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 71.8%
122
76.8%
96
100.0%
11
70.0%
14
76.5%
13
74.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
125
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
TOO STRICT 2.9%
3
5.8%
7
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
ABOUT RIGHT 19.6%
20
23.1%
28
22.8%
26
20.0%
4
21.8%
78
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 77.5%
79
71.1%
86
74.6%
85
80.0%
16
74.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
121
100.0%
114
100.0%
20

357


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
TOO STRICT 18.5%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
7.5%
5
3.9%
14
ABOUT RIGHT 11.1%
3
20.6%
21
22.4%
19
18.3%
15
31.3%
21
21.8%
79
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 70.4%
19
76.5%
78
77.6%
66
80.5%
66
61.2%
41
74.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
102
100.0%
85
100.0%
82
100.0%
67

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
TOO STRICT 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.4%
2
2.8%
1
3.7%
1
3.3%
5
ABOUT RIGHT 30.8%
4
24.1%
7
15.6%
7
11.1%
4
22.2%
6
18.7%
28
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 69.2%
9
72.4%
21
80.0%
36
86.1%
31
74.1%
20
78.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
27

150

Bookmark and Share